Qualified Democratic Candidates for 2012

All Candidates

Barack Obama

Office: President
County: Statewide
Website: www.barackobama.com

Therese Ford

Office: United States Representative
Circuit/District: 2
County: CD2

Terri Bozeman Lovell

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Circuit/District: 2
County: Butler

Ella B. Bell

Office: State Board of Education
Circuit/District: 5
County:

Collin Pettway, Jr.

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 1
Circuit/District: 4
County: Bibb

Tom F. Young, Jr.

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 2
Circuit/District: 5
County: Chambers

Steve R. Perryman

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 3
Circuit/District: 5
County: Chambers

Foster Marshall

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 1
Circuit/District: 7
County: Calhoun

Sherrie W. Paler

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 1
Circuit/District: 8
County: Morgan

Glenn Thompson

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 2
Circuit/District: 8
County: Morgan

David A. Rains

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 1
Circuit/District: 9
County: Cherokee

Randall Cole

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 2
Circuit/District: 9
County: Cherokee

Joseph L. Boohaker

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 1
Circuit/District: 10
County: Jefferson

David Carpenter

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 5
Circuit/District: 10/Bessemer Division
County: Jefferson

Don Blankenship

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 6
Circuit/District: 10
County: Jefferson

Tracie A. Todd

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 7
Circuit/District: 10
County: Jefferson

Micheal G. “Mike” Graffeo

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 8
Circuit/District: 10
County: Jefferson

Jim Hughey, III

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 9
Circuit/District: 10
County: Jefferson

Houston L. Brown

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 11
Circuit/District: 10
County: Jefferson

Carole C. Smitherman

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 13
Circuit/District: 10
County: Jefferson

Raymond Pearson Chambliss

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 18
Circuit/District: 10
County: Jefferson

Virginia A. Vinson

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 27
Circuit/District: 10
County: Jefferson

John R. Lockett

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 3
Circuit/District: 13
County: Mobile

Rick Stout

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 6
Circuit/District: 13
County: Mobile

Hoyt Elliott

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 3
Circuit/District: 14
County: Walker

Wm. Allen Millican

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 1
Circuit/District: 16
County: Etowah

Stewart Burns

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 2
Circuit/District: 16
County: Etowah

David a.Kimberley

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 3
Circuit/District: 16
County: Etowah

William H. (Bill) Rhea

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 4
Circuit/District: 16
County: Etowah

Eddie Hardaway, Jr.

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Circuit/District: 17
County:

Bert W. Rice

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 1
Circuit/District: 21
County: Escambia

Martha Lynn Sherrod

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 6
Circuit/District: 23
County: Madison

James Moore

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Circuit/District: 24
County: Fayette

Julian M. King

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 1
Circuit/District: 29
County: Talladega

W.E. “bo” Hollingsworth, III

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 2
Circuit/District: 29
County: Talladega

Jacqueline M. (jackie) Hatcher

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 1
Circuit/District: 31
County: Colbert

Harold V. (Hal) Hughston, Jr.

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 2
Circuit/District: 31
County: Colbert

Terry Dempsey

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Circuit/District: 34
County: Franklin

Jack Booker Weaver

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Circuit/District: 35
County: Conecuh

John Graham

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Place: 1
Circuit/District: 38
County: Jackson

George C. Simpson

Office: Circuit Court Judge
Circuit/District: 40
County: Clay

James E. Malone

Office: District Court Judge
County: Clay

Jeff T. Brock

Office: District Court Judge
County: Conecuh

William D. (Bill) Russell, Jr.

Office: District Court Judge
Place: 1
County: Etowah

Justin Hayes

Office: District Court Judge
Place: 2
County: Etowah

Jerry Clary

Office: District Court Judge
County: Fayette

Paula Bohannon McDowell

Office: District Court Judge
County: Franklin

Timothy A. (Tims) Evans

Office: District Court Judge
County: Hale

Carnella Greene Norman

Office: District Court Judge
Place: 3
County: Jefferson

Katrina Ross

Office: District Court Judge
Place: 6
County: Jefferson

Alan Summers

Office: District Court Judge
Place: 8
County: Jefferson

David Lichtenstein

Office: District Court Judge
Place: 9
County: Jefferson

Lorraine Williams-Pringle

Office: District Court Judge
Place: 12
Circuit/District: Bessemer Division
County: Jefferson

Adrian D. Johnson

Office: District Court Judge
County: Lowndes

Wade Drinkard

Office: District Court Judge
County: Marengo

George K. Elbrecht

Office: District Court Judge
County: Monroe

Pamela Robinson Higgins

Office: District Court Judge
Place: 2
County: Montgomery

W. Troy Massey

Office: District Court Judge
Place: 3
County: Montgomery

Don McMillan

Office: District Court Judge
County: Perry

Clay Tinney

Office: District Court Judge
County:

Micheal J. Bellamy

Office: District Court Judge
Place: 1
County: Russell

Albert Day Legg, III

Office: District Court Judge
Place: 2
County: Walker

Lucy Baxley

Office: Public Service Commission President
County: Statewide

David S. Nix

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Barbour

Rashawn Faniel Harris

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Bullock

Mattie Gomillion

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Butler

Missy Hall

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Calhoun

Yolanda Ratchford

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Chambers

Dwayne Amos

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Cherokee

Donna Lucas Murphy

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Choctaw

Berneta Stallworth

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Clarke

Jeff Colburn

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Clay

Nancy Lewis Hearn

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Colbert

David Jackson

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Conecuh

Jeff Wood

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Coosa

Jeannie Gibson

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Crenshaw

Herndon Inge, III

Office: State Board of Education
Circuit/District: 1
County:

Jerry Mack Waters

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Cullman

Cheryl Strong Ratcliff

Office: Circuit CLerk
County: Dallas

Pam Bailey Simpson

Office: Circuit Clerk
County:

John Robert Fountain

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Escambia

Cassandra “Sam” Johnson

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Etowah

Samantha W. Howard

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Fayette

Anita Morgan Scott

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Franklin

Mattie D. Atkins

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Greene

Gay Nell Singleton

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Hale

Ken Ferrell

Office: Cirduit Clerk
County: Jackson

Anne-Marie Adams

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Jefferson

Karen Dunn Burks

Office: Circuit Clerk
Circuit/District: Bessemer Division
County: Jefferson

Mary Ann Jones

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Lamar

Missy Homan Hibbett

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Lauderdale

Ted H. Letson

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Lawrence

Kris Allen

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Limestone

Ruby A. Jones Thomas

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Lowndes

David R. Love, Jr.

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Macon

Kenny Freeman

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Marengo

Shelia Silas Bozeman

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Marion

Bob McMillan

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Monroe

Tiffany McCord

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Montgomery

Rex Cheatham

Office: Circuit Clerk
County: Morgan