Blog

Tuesday, July 12th, 2016

Alabama Delegation to the 2016 Democratic National Convention

District-level delegates:

Congressional District 1

Female
Vivian Davis Figures  (Clinton)
Mary Morris  (Clinton)

Male
James E. Buskey  (Clinton)
Marcellus N. Parker  (Sanders)


Congressional District 2

Female
Janet Y. Buskey  (Clinton)
Tyna D. Davis  (Clinton)
Beth Sanders  (Sanders)

Male
Joe Reed  (Clinton)
Steven L. Reed  (Clinton)


Congressional District 3

Female
Gwendolyn Harris Brooks  (Clinton)
Pat "Patsy" Jones  (Clinton)

Male
Johnny Ford  (Clinton)
Jesse T. Smith  (Sanders)


Congressional District 4

Female
Sue Thompson  (Clinton)
Ashley Bryant  (Sanders)

Male
Robert Avery  (Clinton)
Roger H. Bedford, Jr.  (Clinton)


Congressional District 5

Female
Susan C. Brown  (Clinton)
Laura Hall  (Clinton)

Male
Eddie Sherrod  (Clinton)
Patrick Doyle  (Sanders)


Congressional District 6

Female
Merika Coleman  (Clinton)
Mallory Anderton  (Sanders)

 

Congressional District 7

Female
Louise Alexander  (Clinton)
Linda Coleman  (Clinton)
Shelia Smoot  (Clinton)
Sheila D. Tyson  (Clinton)

Male
Fred Bell  (Clinton)
Earl Hilliard, Jr.  (Clinton)
Hank Sanders  (Clinton)
Rodger M. Smitherman  (Clinton)

---

PLEO (Party Leader Elected Official) Delegates:

Female
Valvier "Val" Bright  (Clinton)
Priscilla P. Dunn  (Clinton)
Juandalynn "LeLe" Givan  (Clinton)

Male
Grover Dunn  (Clinton)
Fred D. Gray  (Clinton)
Joe L. Reed  (Clinton)
Steven W. Hoyt  (Sanders)

At-Large Delegates:

Female
Jarralynne Agee  (Clinton)
Maudie Bedford  (Clinton)
Sherry McClain  (Clinton)
Yvette M. Richardson  (Clinton)
Teresa Smiley  (Clinton)
Larisa Thomason  (Sanders)

Male
Roger Bedford III  (Clinton)
Warren Davis  (Clinton)
Harry Gilliam  (Clinton)
Julian McPhillips  (Clinton)
Jim Spearman  (Clinton)
Charlie L. Staten  (Clinton)
Jeffery McDaniels  (Sanders)

At-Large Alternates:

Female
Sylvia Williams  (Sanders)

Male
 

Credentials Committee:
Anita McDaniel Brueck  (Clinton)
Zack Buckner  (Clinton)

Platform Committee:
Carolyn (CiCi) Culpepper  (Clinton)
D. Anthony (Tony) Parker  (Sanders)

Rules Committee:
Virginia Edington  (Clinton)
Earl Jones  (Clinton)

Pages:
Wade Lipscomb
Irva Reed